Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We therefore ask you to check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you register or order from (the “Services”) or otherwise use our blog, website or app (the “Site”). BY USING THE SERVICES AND THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES OR THIS SITE.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, shipping address, billing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information from that listed above, such as the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us. You may also provide us with information if you subscribe to marketing communications from us or to obtain content such as product information, whitepapers and reports.

We also collect the personal information of other people, for example, if you provide email addresses of friends for referrals or postal addresses of recipients for gift purchases.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form (including, but limited to making purchases) or otherwise enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To process and fulfill your requests and orders.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • For marketing purposes, as described in more detail below.
  • To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.
  • To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.

How do we protect visitor information?

We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We do use an SSL certificate. However, you should know that no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. To help protect yourself, please use a strong password, do not use the same password to access your accounts with us that you use with other accounts or services, and protect your usernames and passwords to help prevent others from accessing your accounts and services.

Personal information we collect may be retained for as long as needed to fulfill legitimate business purposes, or for a time period specifically required or allowed by applicable regulations or laws.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for our own tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

Google, as a third party vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We have implemented the following:  Remarketing with Google AdSense and Facebook advertising.

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We may also share your information with others in connection with or during negotiation of any financing, merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company. However, aggregated or non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle “do not track” signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking (e.g. AdSense and Facebook advertising).

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

The CCPA requires us to provide our consumers who reside in California with the additional notice below.  In the prior 12 months before the date of this Privacy Policy, we may have collected and disclosed for a business purpose the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, including account IDs, household ID, device identifiers, internet protocol addresses, browser cookies, and other unique online identifiers.
  • Account Records, including name, address, email address, telephone number, and payment card number.
  • Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law.
  • Commercial Information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Electronic Network Activity, Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, service or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Profiles and Inferences, inferences drawn from any personal information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes.
  • Audio/Visual Information, including audio, electronic, visual, or similar information.
  • Professional/Employment Information.

In the prior 12 months before the date of this Privacy Policy, we may have shared Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Commercial Information, Electronic Network Activity, Profiles and Inferences, and Professional/Employment Information with business partners to bring you ads that are more relevant and to measure and report on the effectiveness of ad campaigns. Under the CCPA, some of this data sharing may be broadly considered a “sale” of information even though these activities do not fit what most people would understand “sale” to mean. Except for this type of sharing, we do not sell your information.

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to make the following requests, up to twice every 12 months:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you in the prior 12 months.
  • The right to request details about the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources, the business or commercial purposes for collecting information, and the categories of third parties with which we share information.
  • The right to request deletion of the personal information that we have collected about you, subject to certain exemptions.
  • The right to opt-out of sale of your personal information.
  • California consumers can submit a deletion and right-to-know request online by contacting us at contact@yuvanresearch.com. To exercise the right to opt out, please contact us at XXX@XXX.com. Your rights are subject to certain exceptions under the CCPA.

The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California consumers for exercising their rights under it and imposes requirements on any financial incentives offered to California consumers related to their personal information, unless the different prices, rates, or quality of goods or services are reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on the footer of our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: on our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information by emailing or calling us.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email within 48 hours of the breach being discovered. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to reply to your inquiries, send you information that you request and provide services that you order.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

Clearly publish our complete physical location address on all promotional emails and provide a way to unsubscribe from all future emails. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: contact@yuvanresearch.com.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Yuvan Research, Inc.
319 N Bernardo Avenue
Mountain View, CA 94043

Email: contact@yuvanresearch.com

Phone: 650.265.7560

 

Purchase NEELTM >>

About NEELTM >>

Terms and Conditions >>